Cripes! What a difference a year makes! In 2003, I could barely scrape together 10 worthy flicks to celebrate...and now, one short annum later, I'm barely scratching the surface of the impressive movie year that was 2004. There were a lot of diverse, well-made films and a galaxy of top-10 variations for a change (including at least a top-10's worth of movies I wanted to see and just never had time for)...but the following list is based on emotional response: the movies I'll remember, the ones that hit me where I lived, the ones that reminded me why I put up with all the rest of Hollywood's crap.
And speaking of crap, history teaches that a great movie year is usually followed by a big pile of stink...so until then, cue the nostalgic year-end wrap-up music ("Mr. Blue Sky" by E.L.O. comes to mind) and let the listing begin!
1. THE INCREDIBLES
A kid's movie by people who actually seem to like movies and kids, The Incredibles was also a nice reminder to adults (especially the aging hipsters among us) that growing up doesn't necessarily mean hanging up the tights (so to speak). Packed with memorable characters, stunning visuals, killer dialogue, better action than nearly all the big summer "action" films, great in-jokes for the geeks (my favorite being the Jedi forest chase gag) and a sweet gig for Sarah Vowell, this is the kind of big-hearted pop culture gizmo that reminds us purple-staters what people used to like about America.
2.
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Charlie
Kaufman may not be your cup of fur, and sometimes he definitely gets a
little too obscure and convoluted for his own good, but when he's firing
on all cylinders, the results can be as fascinating, unique and heartfelt
as this surrealistic Mobius strip of memory, longing and regret starring
Jim Carrey (channeling Nate Fisher) and Kate Winslet (in her best role
since Heavenly Creatures). Not only are the visuals
and plot structure fresh and imaginative, but Eternal
Sunshine actually manages to find new things to say about the old familiar
subject of love (and new ways to say them), leaving an indelible impression
long after most romantic comedies fade from memory.
3.
COFFEE AND CIGARETTES
This
movie was a visceral reminder of the pre-Miramax days when "independent
film" meant iconoclastic, underground, genre-busting stuff like Repo
Man, Blue Velvet or Down By Law (rather than just low-budget
versions of mainstream Hollywood product). Jim
Jarmusch's years-in-the-making feature (really a series of absurdist,
existential short subjects pairing a variety of cynics and cock-eyed optimists
with the eponymous vices) is uneven and frivolous...but those are its strengths
as well, celebrating as it does the ephemeral nature of life, the deeper
meaning of meaningless moments, the ways we kill time and the way time
fights back.
4.
SIDEWAYS
By
contrast, Sideways
is more of a new-style indie, the kind of bittersweet shaggy-dog adult
fare that Hollywood has pretty much relegated to their art house divisions.
Has-been actor Thomas Haden Church plays a has-been, womanizing actor on
the verge of matrimony who goes on a wine-tasting, skirt-chasing, soul-searching
vacation to Northern California with his schlumpy best friend, played by
uber-schlump Paul Giamatti (in another flawless performance). Alexander
Payne, the current poet laureate of middle-aged miasma (and startling nudity),
creates a sweet, funny love story with just enough darkness to save it
from sentimentality.
5.
BAADASSSSS!
I'm
a sucka for movies about (1) a band of misfits coming together in the name
of a common goal, (2) Hollywood weasels and/or anyone crazy enough to buck
the system and make their own film, (3) the sixties and seventies social
revolution in general and (4) gettin' the man's foot outta your ass.
Baadasssss!
(a.k.a. How To Get the Man's Foot Outta Your Ass) delivers on
all counts with Mario Van Peebles' biopic of father Melvin's great labor
of love, Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song (the black answer to
Easy
Rider and a frequently overlooked milestone of independent cinema).
6.
SAVED!
Another
exclamation point in the title, another disappointingly low box office
tally and a LOT less melatonin, Saved!
tells the remarkably charming story of a bunch of very nice young people
at a Christian fundamentalist high school trying to be as moral and decent
as possible while grappling with questions of faith and the harsh realities
of life. Naturally, Christian fundamentalists hated it, but the cast
is the most charming bunch of adolescents this side of Freaks and Geeks
(including a great comedic performance by Mandy Moore, of all people) and
the story is both highly respectful of religious belief and hilariously
perceptive about the frequent disconnect between piety and common decency.
7.
BEFORE SUNSET
Forget
Denzel Washington racing the clock to prevent a presidential assassination
in The Manchurian Candidate. For my money, the most suspenseful
movie this year was Before
Sunset, Richard Linklater's continuation of the unfinished, barely
consummated love affair between Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy that began
with 1995's Before Sunrise. In that movie, a visiting American
spends one devastatingly romantic night with a beautiful French woman before
returning home. Now, almost a decade later, the question that haunts
the movie is...will they get back together, despite the complications of
their adult lives (marriage, children, etc.)? The wordplay is fast,
furious and uncomfortably close to the bone, the locations are beautiful,
and the last two lines of dialogue amount to one of the all-time perfect
movie moments.
8.
SHAUN OF THE DEAD
And
speaking of perfect final scenes...the best (and...well...only)
zom-rom-com (i.e., zombie romantic comedy) of the year, Shaun
of the Dead is at once smart horror parody and perceptive social
satire. Yet, despite the raunchy, grisly humor, this cleverly scripted,
well-acted movie takes its plot and characters seriously enough to provide
some good scares, along with a few surprisingly genuine moments of emotion
(plus, it's nice to see that cute blonde from The Office kicking
zombie ass).
9.
MAYOR OF THE SUNSET STRIP
Rodney
Bingenheimer (a.k.a. Rodney on the Rock) is a strange, toad-like L.A. scenester
who discovered and/or partied with most of the major pop culture figures
of the past 40 years. But, as this fascinating, unnerving documentary
reveals, he's also a painfully shy and lonely man just barely hanging onto
an apartment stuffed with show biz memorabilia and a crappy graveyard shift
at corporate "alternative" bastion KROQ. Packed with celebrity cameos,
Mayor
of The Sunset Strip is a fast-paced history of the Hollywood music
scene, an intriguing character study and a poignant cautionary tale about
the power and perils of fame.
10.
I HEART HUCKABEES
So,
as much as I love Wes Anderson (and The Royal Tennenbaums in particular)
I'm afraid this year's peculiar indie auteur stoner movie award, junior
division (see #3 for the senior varsity) goes to David O. Russell's philosophical
gabfest, hands down. While The Life Aquatic (which I expected
to finish Top 10 until I saw it just now) seems eccentric for the sake
of eccentricity, I
Heart Huckabees is weird and wordy in part because the subject
of the movie is nothing less than the meaning (or meaninglessness) of life
(or possibly both). Uneven and goofy (kind of a theme for 2004),
this story of rival existential and nihilist detectives helping an inept
environmentalist and a morose fireman is nevertheless one of the most interesting
and original films of the year.
SECOND OPINIONS: Amy, Senator Von Doviak & Other Top 10 Lists
WILD
CARDS (potentially worthy movies unseen by moi in 2004):
Ocean's
Twelve, Spanglish, House of Flying Daggers, The Aviator,
Bright Leaves, Team America: World Police, Harold & Kumar Go
To White Castle
HONORABLE MENTION: Metallica: Some Kind of Monster, Overnight, Dawn of the Dead, I'm Not Scared, Kill Bill Vol. 2, SuperSize Me, Mean Girls, Fahrenheit 9/11, I Robot, Anchorman, Garden State and Jack Lemmon & Shirley Maclaine in The Apartment, which I finally got around to seeing this year. I love you, Ms. Kubelik!
COMEDY PHRASE OF THE YEAR: "I am quiet and yet...ah...ah...NOT quiet..."
NOTABLE MOMENTS/PERFORMANCES: My favorite Tom Hanks performance of all time in the otherwise lackluster Ladykillers, a blistering Laura Dern in We Don't Live Here Anymore, most of the celebrity cameos in Coffee and Cigarettes, the Portuguese Bowie enthusiast and the raid on the old hotel sequence in The Life Aquatic, the Garden State mood and soundtrack, Jamie Foxx in Ray, Clive Owen in Closer, Angelina Jolie in Sky Captain, the Sweeney Todd sequence in Jersey Girl, the movies The Village and The Life Aquatic COULD have been, any random 20 minutes of A Dirty Shame.
BETTER THAN IT HAD TO BE: JERSEY GIRL
Ben & J. Lo and a cute little waif...egad! But you know what? It was actually kind of sweet. Affleck turns the smarm down a few notches and delivers a winning, genuine performance as a depressed, widowed father attempting to raise a daughter in his New Jersey home (and Kevin Smith's version of the typical baby movie "diaper" scene is more of a jaw-dropping shocker than any gross-out in Dawn of the Dead or the last half dozen Farrelly Brothers comedies).
MOST DISAPPOINTING: THE LIFE AQUATIC
If you're a Wes Anderson fan (and I am), you spend a lot of time defending his movies against critics who deride them as meandering, pointless, detached, self-consciously eccentric and condescending to their characters. Well, this time the critics are right. I'm guessing a lot of primo doobage was consumed and a bitchen time was had by cast and crew alike during production...but now, seriously, guys...back to work.
MOST OVERRATED: HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
Yes,
yes, Alfonso Cuarón is a REAL director and he's all dark
and edgy and Latino and we all LOVED Y tu mamá también
(well, except me, because I still haven't quite gotten around to seeing
it yet)...but, c'mon, guys. It's a frickin' Harry Potter movie, and
not even a particularly good one, and all Harry Potter movies fall apart
in the third act anyway (even if you ARE dark and edgy and Latino).
WORST MOVIE I SAW: SPARTAN
Whenever I spend any length of time in the Lone Star State with esteemed movie critic, Scott Von Doviak, I usually wind up tagging along to free screenings of some of the worst crap Hollywood can scrape from the bottom of its bottomless barrel. This year, however, I didn't attend a single critic's screening and thus missed a lot of the crappiest crap of 2004...which means I actually had to PAY to see Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (it was a sequel, nothing else was playing, I knew what I was in for, but still...) and Spartan. I can't possibly imagine what the usually entertaining (or at least interesting) David Mamet thought he was doing with this pretentious, humorless, predictable mess of "hard-boiled" cliches from Tom Clancy's reject pile (and that's a pretty stinky pile)...but I sure hope he's gotten it out of his system, whatever it was.
WORST MOVIE I DIDN'T SEE: THE PASSION
Okay, seriously...what's the deal with "Christians" and gruesome, sadistic violence? I'm not the most religious guy in the world, but somehow I don't think watching pornographic close ups of bloody lacerations is what Jesus had in mind when he said all that stuff about love, forgiveness, charity and peace. And telling everyone in your congregation (including children) to go watch a graphic, R-rated, allegedly anti-semitic Mel Gibson movie or risk God's displeasure is just gross. Moral values my ass.
TELEVISION
1.
THE WIRE
It's
not TV...it's not even HBO anymore, unless the low-rated show gets renewed.
But whatever the future holds, the three seasons of The
Wire to date serve as a near perfect eulogy for the American empire.
Even the best of televised drama can barely compete with the epic sweep
of this show about drug dealers, the cops who chase them and the politicians
who profit from the carnage of their endless, hopeless, pointless war:
more suspense, action, moral ambiguity and operatic plotting than recent
seasons of The Sopranos, smarter dialogue and more realpolitik complexity
than The West Wing in its heydey and more gallows humor, memorable
characters and steamy sex than Six Feet Under, this is one of the
all-time greats...but trust me, you're gonna wanna start from the beginning.
2. SURVIVOR: You're either on the Survivor bus or you're not, but for me, Survivor: All-Stars was television crack at its finest (and even a weak season like Survivor: Vanuatu was still better and more addictive than just about anything else on the dial).
3. SEX IN THE CITY: This was always the show I had to sit through while waiting for something else to come on, but by the last season, Carrie and the gang had totally won me over, and I'm sorry to see them go.
4. CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: Never a bad episode, always makes me laugh, even if I'm having a Larry David kind of day.
5. DEADWOOD: This is a show with a weird, foul-mouthed rhythm all its own and some of the most distinctive, original characters in any medium.
6. SIX FEET UNDER: It's getting a bit long in the tooth, but still one of the most enjoyable hours on t.v. (and the whole "That's My Dog" episode was a truly shocking, gripping pop culture curveball).
7. DINNER FOR FIVE: When it's good, it's a funny, off-the-cuff, behind-the-scenes look at the American filmmaking scene. When it's great, you get weird show biz curveballs like Dom Deluise sitting on Charles Nelson Reilly's lap like a big bearded ventriloquist's dummy. And when it's bad, it's probably because Jon Favreau made the mistake of inviting Andy Dick or Marilyn Manson to dinner.
8. THE DAILY SHOW: A staple. You certainly don't need me to tell you about the fine work Mr. Stewart is doing. Viva la revolucion!
9. SIGNIFICANT OTHERS: A funny show about relationships that was wittier and smarter about messing with sitcom dynamics than certain other slightly overrated critics' darlings I could mention.
10. COLONIAL HOUSE: The PBS version of Survivor...what's not to love?
(Oh, and was The Office Christmas Special released this year? Man, that freakin' RULED!)
MOST DISAPPOINTING: THE SOPRANOS
Sure, it's still compulsively watchable and better than most everything on t.v. and yadda-badda-bing, but I just didn't buy Steve Buscemi's central character arc this season, Adriana's fate was a foregone conclusion that dragged on way too long and the whole show feels like it's spinning in circles and repeating itself now. With the end in sight, I hope at least one character on the show will be able to go somewhere new and surprise us in the final season.
WORST
T.V. I SAW: Yeesh...don't get me started.
BOOKS
HICK FLICKS, THE RISE AND FALL OF REDNECK CINEMA by Scott Von Doviak: Great concept, hilarious writing, buy it now!
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHTTIME by Mark Haddon: Everyone I know who read this tale of an autistic teen detective tore through it in a matter of days (or hours) because they just couldn't put it down. Compulsively readable.
COMANCHE MOON by Larry McMurtry: The second book in the Lonesome Dove tetralogy, but the last one I read, and a fitting send-off to Captain Call and friends. I just wish there were a dozen more books in the series.
DOWN AND DIRTY PICTURES by Peter Biskind: A depressing, engrossing chronicle of the recent history of independent film, with lots of nasty stories about Harvey Weinstein.
A READER'S MANIFESTO by B. R. Myers: Who knew literary criticism could be so much fun? A damn-the-torpedos attack on pretentious writing that I wish I'd had on hand back in my undergrad days.
SCREENING PARTY by Dennis Hensley: Like hanging out and watching movies with your funniest friends (and Kathy Griffin!), and what could be more rockin' than that?
THEATER
Not a big theater year here at the Bait Shop, but Urinetown: The Musical was a gas and ASSSSCAT 3000, the Upright Citizens Brigade's freestyle improv night starring Amy Poehler, Seth Meyers and Horatio Sanz, among others, was twice as funny as an average night of SNL.
MUSIC
2004 theme song: "Mr. Blue Sky" by ELO.
Lyric of the year: "Our friends say it's darkest before the sun rises/We're pretty sure they're all wrong...I am drowning, there is no sign of land/You are coming down with me/Hand in unlovable hand..." (The most excellent "No Children" by The Mountain Goats)
Annoyingly catchy song of the year: "Let's Get It Started" by the Black-Eyed Peas.
Albums of the year: Real Gone (Tom Waits) and Van Lear Rose (Loretta Lynn)
Movies:
Eternal
Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The
Incredibles
Sideways
Napoleon
Dynamite
Vera
Drake (I haven't seen it yet, but I bet it's good)
Books:
America:
The Book. A Citizen's Guide to Democracy Inaction - Jon Stewart and
the writers of The Daily Show
Magical
Thinking: True Stories - Augusten Burroughs
Another
Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir - Nick Flynn
Alias
Grace - Margaret Atwood (I know, it came out in 1997, but I read it
THIS year)
My
Life -Bill Clinton (I haven't read it all but I will. oh, you just
wait and see....)
Music:
Bjork
- Medulla
Tom
Waits - Real Gone
Loretta
Lynn - Van Lear Rose
Garden
State Soundtrack
Elliot
Smith - From a Basement on the Hill
TV:
The
Daily Show
Ultimate
Makeover: Home Edition
Arrested
Development
Regency
House
Conan
O'Brien
Most
Outstanding Peeps of 2004:
Barack
Obama
Oprah
(say what you will, I don't care, I love the gal...)
Paul
Giamatti (he's an entertainer, but an outstanding one)
Wlliam
Spitzer (Environmental warrior)
Jon
Stewart
Most
Odious:
Zell
Miller
George
W.
Paris
Hilton (that bitch be talentless, overexposed and needs to eat a friggin'
hoagie!)
William
Donahue (President of Catholic League)
Mel
Gibson
Random
Faves:
Restaurant:
Tu Y Yo/Evoo
Karaoke:
Charlie's
Bar:
Zuzu/Thirsty Scholar (kickin' jukebox)
Dessert:
Finale
Seafood:
Kimballs
Clothing
Store: Second Time around
Music:
CD Spins
Used
Books: Brattle Bookstore
Movie
Theatre: Coolidge Corner/Somerville Theatre
Okay, NO MORE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!